Water CCRP.

Annual Drinking Quality Report for 2014

Hanover Water District

12612 Seneca Road

Irving N.Y. 14081

Public water supply ID# Ny0600393

 

 

 

Introduction

 

To comply with State and Federal regulations, Hanover Water District annually issues a report describing the quality of your drinking water.  The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources. This report provides an overview of our drinking water quality in 2014. Although we purchase our drinking water from Erie County Water Authority, we are required to conduct additional water quality testing on-site. Therefore, we are providing you with a copy of the Erie County Water Authority’s Annual water Quality report and have attached this document to supplement the information pertinent to this facility.  If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contact Walter Uhlendorff, Water operator at 716-934-2250.

 

 

If you want to learn more please attend any of our regularly scheduled village board meetings. The meetings are held the 2nd and 4th Monday of each month at 7:30 pm in the Town Hall located at 68 Hanover st. Silver Creek, N.Y.

 

Where Does Our Water Come From?

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities. Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial, inorganic, pesticides, herbicides, organic and radioactive contaminants. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink the State and the EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The state Health Department’s and the FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

 

Specific information regarding our source of drinking water in Erie County Water Authority’s Annual Water Quality Report (attached).

 

 

Are There Contaminants In Our Drinking Water?

As the State regulations require, Erie County Water Authority routinely tests your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These include: total coliform, turbidity, inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper, volatile organic compounds, total trihalomethanes, and synthetic organic compounds. Additionally, we test your water for total coliform bacteria, lead and copper. The table below depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water. Information about what the Erie County Water Authority detected in the drinking water is provided in their Annual Water Quality report for 2014.

 

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the Chautauqua County Health Department at 716-753-4481

                                       Annual Drinking Water Quality Report Addendum for 2014

Town of Hanover Water District #1

Town of Hanover Water District #2

68 Hanover Street

Silver Creek, NY   14136

Public Water Supply ID # NY0600372

 

Introduction

The information contained in this report is a supplement to the report prepared by the Erie County Water Authority (ECWA).  If you did not receive their Annual Water Quality Report feel free to contact the Town Offices at (716) 934-2273 for a copy or it can be obtained on-line at http://www.ecwa.org/content/publications/annualwaterqualityreport_all.

 

Where does our water come from

Water for Hanover Water District #1 is provided directly by the Erie County Water Authority; water for Hanover Water District #2 is also from the ECWA but it is provided by the Village of Silver Creek.  The ultimate source of water provided by the ECWA is from Lake Erie and it is extensively treated.  More information about their water source and treatment can be found in their Annual Water Quality Report.  The Town of Hanover Water District #1 also has a booster chlorination station that is used to maintain proper chlorine levels in the water.

 

Are there contaminants in our drinking water?

As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: Total coliform, Total Trihalomethanes, Haloacetic Acids and Lead and Copper. The table presented below depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water.  The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently.  Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old.

 

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the Chautauqua County Health Department at 716-753-4481.

 

Table of Detected Contaminants Hanover Water District #1
Contaminant Violation Date of Sample Level

Detected

Unit

Measure-ment

Regulatory Limit

MCL/AL

MCLG Likely Source of Contamination

STAGE 2 DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS

Haloacetic Acids

(Adams St)

No Quarterly

(2014)

25.24 ug/l 60 (MCL) N/A By-products of drinking water chlorination.
Trihalomethanes

(Wastewater Plant)

No Quarterly

(2014)

64.65 ug/l 80 (MCL) N/A By-products of drinking water chlorination. TTHM’s are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS

Copper(1) No 12/14/14-12/16/14 0.228

Range:

0.017-0.490

mg/l 1.3(AL) 1.3 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives
Chlorine

Residual

No Daily

(2014)

Avg.= 0.92

Range=

0.3-1.4

mg/l 4.0 (MCL) N/A Water additive used to control microbes.

 

 

Table of Detected Contaminants Hanover Water District #2
Contaminant Violation Date of Sample Level

Detected

Unit

Measure-ment

Regulatory Limit

MCL/AL

MCLG Likely Source of Contamination

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS

Copper(1) No 12/14/14-12/16/14 0.228

Range:

0.017-0.490

mg/l 1.3(AL) 1.3 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives
Chlorine

Residual

No Daily

(2014)

Avg.= 0.21

Range=

0.1-0.3

mg/l 4.0 (MCL) N/A Water additive used to control microbes.

Notes:

1- The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the16 sites tested.  A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it.  The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the Copper values detected at your water system.  In this case 16 samples were collected at your water systems and the 90th percentile value was 0.228 ug/l. The action level for Copper was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

 

Definitions:

Maximum Contaminant Level  (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level  (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant that is allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.

Non-Detects (ND): Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Milligrams per liter (mg/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million – ppm). 

 

What does this information mean?

As you can see by the table, our system had no violations.  We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, these contaminants were detected below the level allowed by the State.

 

Is our water system meeting other rules that govern operations?

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis.  Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water meets health standards.  During 2014, our system was in compliance with applicable State drinking water operating and reporting but not monitoring. We failed to test our water for Disinfection Byproducts at the required frequency.  Therefore we cannot be sure of the quality of your drinking water during that time.

DO I NEED TO TAKE SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS?

Some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). 

 

Information for Non-English Speaking Residents

Spanish

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua beber.  Tradúzcalo ó hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

French

Ce rapport contient des informations importantes sur votre eau potable.  Traduisez‑le ou parlez en avec quelqu’un qui le comprend bien.

 

Why Save Water and How to Avoid Wasting It?

The Town of Hanover encourages water conservation. Although the Town has a reliable source of good water, it must not be wasted. A few simple steps will preserve the resources for future generations. You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can.  It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:

  • Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded. So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.
  • Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.
  • Check every faucet in your home for leaks. Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day. Fix it up and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.
  • Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl. It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks. Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.
  • Install water saving toilets, low flow shower heads and faucets.

 

 

Closing

Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.  We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community.  Please call our office if you have questions.

 

page top